• Tickets must be paid for in advance
• Tickets available from ABBC office on Sayat Nova 29/1
• Limited tickets so early purchase advisable
In the past 15 years we have established the tradition of a Burns Night supper in Yerevan, which with the rest of the global community takes place in January. The memory of the Scottish poet Robert Burns (1759-1796) is toasted here every year when Scots, Armenians and members of the international community gather for Burns Night.
The centerpiece of the dinner is the traditional Scottish dish haggis, here served in a more modern style with an accompanying sauce of whisky and cream. Each year, the haggis is made especially for us in Scotland and brought to Armenia with great ceremony by kilted Scots with accompanying bagpipes.
However the Burns Night is not just a social occasion but an important fundraiser for charities in Armenia. Last year we raised 5 mln AMD wich was allocated to different charity projects.
This year we will once again be focusing on charities helping the youngest and most vulnerable in our society.
You can find the Burns Supper 2014 photos here.